Search form

Login - Register | FOLLOW US ON

Logo of Phnom Penh Post newspaper Phnom Penh Post - Record delegation for SEA Games

Record delegation for SEA Games

111021_20

Photo by: Sreng Meng Srun

Vovinam is one of the disciplines Cambodia holds high hopes for medals in at the upcoming 26th SEA Games in Indonesia.

The government has cleared the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia’s proposal to send a 230-strong contingent, including 18 NOCC officials and delegates, to the 26th SEA Games in
Indonesia next month.

Cambodian competitors will be taking part in 20 different sports.

“This is the biggest sports troupe ever sent to the SEA Games,” NOCC Secretary General Vath Chamroeun told the Post yesterday. “We have more competitors and more disciplines this time than ever before. We are better prepared than in previous years and hopefully we can improve our standing and return with more medals this time.”

The Kingdom grabbed 3 golds, 10 silvers and 27 bronzes at the 25th SEA Games held in Vientiane in 2009 to finish ninth out of 11 competing nations.

Vath Chamroeun also noted that new additions to the Games, such as Kempo and Vovinam, would work to Cambodia’s advantage “because they are our strengths and we expect good number of medals from these disciplines.”

The following is a complete list of delegates by discipline:

Athletics: Kieng Samorn, Sar Churpveasna, Pin Wanheab, Takizaki Kvniaki, Chay Kimsan (coach), Phay Sok (assistant coach)

Badminton: Vann Chanpisey, Teav Yongvannak, Chin Dathputhicheat, Prum Saravuth, Cheam Sophea (coach), Nay Vankhirivuth (assistant coach)

Basketball: Lav Chhaydany, Phal Sophors, Chom Chanborey, Sovann Panha, Kim Vengngoun, Kim Ran, Meas Rithyravuth, Monh Putratana, Sopheark Mith, Terro Sao, Boroth Thach, Sophoeun Oeun, Max Chanphirun (official), Lor Syngharith (coach), Koledoye Abayomiolushola (assistant coach)

Beach Volleyball: Lim Samat, Taing Meng Heak, Ou Sophal, Sim Khlork, Mao Vannhork (coach), Chum Rotha (assistant coach)
Boxing: Phal Sophorn, Phal Sophat, Hin Sayheng, Chhuon Sokleng, Huot Sam Ath, Svay Ratha, Chhoeung Yav Yen (official), Castellano Rodriguez Rolando (coach), Chhom Chhary (assistant coach)

Football: Hay Sakkri, Sou Yaty, Um Vichet, Chhin Meng Seang, Pheak Rady, Lay Raksmey, Sok Rithy, Touch Pancharong, Samut Dalin, Phourng Soksana, Chhun Sothearath, Chhin Chhoeun, Tum Saray, Sos Suhana, Prak Mony Odom, Soun Veasna, Mad Hosan, Khuon Laboravy, Keo Sokngon, Sok Pheng, Sar Sophea, Tae Hoon Lee (coach), Oum Savong (assistant coach), In Sokha (goalkeeper coach), Lim Vandy (translator)

Golf: Patrick Tom, Seng Vanseiha, Lee Hong (coach)

Gymnastics: Sor Sopheng, Sum Srorn, Veas Sarith, Nay Phonna (coach)

Judo:  Sngoun David, Chim Keo, Kim Saron, Khom Ratanakmony, Ms Sam Sothea. Lach Vuthy (coach), Chan Chean (assistant coach)

Kempo: Un Sovannara, Sovan Kiri, Kong Sarvorn, Phat Saren, Ms Sovan Rachana, Ms Branom Channary, Ms Sovan Ratanak, Lach Chansovan (coach), Yanuarizal (assistant coach)

Petanque: Heng Tha, Sok Chan Mean, Or Chan Daren, Yim Sophorn, Ms Ke Leng, Ms Ouk Srey Mom, Ms Duong Dina, Ms Oum Chantrea, Em Heang (men’s coach), Hor Vannra (women’s coach), Thiem Kim San (men’s assistant coach), Sok Mong (women’s assistant coach)

Swimming: Hem Thon Ponloeu, Wahsmuth Gauthier Visay, Lim Odam, Maximov Chamraen Youri, Ms Sovan Botompor, Ms Hemthon Vitiny, Ms Seng Sam Phors, Hem Thon (official), Neang Choeun (coach), Hem Lumphat (assistant coach)

Table Tennis: Tang Hav, Nay Saravey, Sun Sothearith (coach)

Taekwondo: Hem Samnang, Cheat Khemara, Khim Satha, Tubbs Daren, Puth Bunthouen, Chhoy Bouthorn, Phon Virak, Cheat Vichet, Ms Sorn Davin, Ms Chhoeung Puthearim, Ms Cheang Bunna, Ms Sorn Seavmey, Choi Young Sok (coach)

Tennis: Bun Kenny, Orn Sambath, Long Samneang, Ms Ka Andrea Daravy, Aneiros Romero Braen Santiago (coach), Chea Peov (assistant coach)

Traditional Boat Racing: In Pheary, Pheap Say, Pol Som, Hun Rady, Hun Radeth, Ream Solun, Bun Sokeurt, Man Thou, Vath Lay, Rik Layheak, Chhan Veasna, Chhoeung Phearin, Niv Bunsai, Chhuom Vannda, Phev Chhaut, Keoch Yort, Hov Chhun, Sek Chantra, Phal Sovann, Sit Bayorn, Sou Thoeurng, Bun Ravit, Srey Tonghor, Loeung Chhorly Heang, Hout Sophat, Man Sin, Srun Laeang (coach), Chhun Pak (assistant coach), Hong Chat (assistant coach)

Volleyball: Som Pheak Kdey, Mak Rado, Chan Vichhath, Hang Pisey, Chek Chom Nan, San Sokret, Kim Song, Som Chamnap, Seng Sokveasna, Ol Davy, Sin Chantha, Nget Sothearith, Por Sarak (official), Bun Chhum Kim (coach), Kao Yan (assistant coach)

Vovinam: Prak Vanny, Ly Boramy, San Socheat, Chin Piseth, Soeng Visal, Kat Sopheak, Sorn Elit, Chrin Bunlong, Tin Pheap, Lim Paovhoungyan, Ms Pal Chhorraksmy, Ms Vy Sreykhouch, Ms Pov Sokha, Ms Mao Monita, Ou Ratana (manager), Tep Chiveaksokhom (coach), Nang Vilay (assistant coach)

Wrestling: Chab Linh, Kang Denpiseth, Chea Chong, Nuth Sophol, Ngoun Kim Heng, Dorn Sov, Chum Chivinn, Ms Chov Sotheara, Ms Try Sothavy, Ms Chey Chan Raksmey, Paek Su Nam (coach), Hok Chheang Kim (assistant coach), Thin Vichet (assistant coach)

Wushu: Veng Vireak, Choy Thla, Mao Chan Thavuth (coach)

Nocc Delegation: Thong Khon (NOCC President), Nouth Saan (NOCC Deputy President), Gabriel Ken Gadaffi (advisor), Meas Sarin (MoEYS official), Ouk Sethycheat (MoEYS official), Vath Chamroeun (chef de mission), Keo Sareth (deputy chef de mission), Nhan Sokvisal (deputy chef de mission), Top Panha (admin), Lun Samedy (admin), Kaing Sothea (admin), Sdoeung Chea (admin), San Sousday (finance), Kong Sovath (finance), Hem Sorakvudh (media), Meas Sareth (media), Kong Ren (media), Ms Tay Lida (admin), Ms Huot Chantheany (doctor)

0

Comments

Please, login or register to post a comment

Latest Video

‘Why hold a trial if you’re not going to summon the accused?’

Cambodia National Rescue Party supporters gathered outside the Appeal Court in Phnom Penh early this morning in support of imprisoned party leader Kem Sokha.

Behind the scenes of the princess's ballet

Post Weekend in collaboration with Le Petit Journal - Cambodge got an exclusive look behind the scenes of the Royal Ballet of Cambodia, as they travelled to Hong Kong for their debut in the ci