Search form

Login - Register | FOLLOW US ON

Logo of Phnom Penh Post newspaper Phnom Penh Post - Regions identify sports champs

Regions identify sports champs

110822_24
A National Disaster Management Unit club player tries to spike past Phnom Penh club players during the final of the Phnom Penh regional volleyball competition at the indoor hall of Olympic Stadium yesterday. Both teams will progress to national finals next month. Photo by: Sreng Meng Srun

Sports athletes from across the Kingdom have been fiercely competing over the last two weeks in regional competitions organised by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport  that concluded yesterday.

Five regions including Phnom Penh, Takeo, Stung Treng, Pailin and Prey Veng found their best teams in soccer, basketball and volleyball as well as star athletes in track and field events.

The top two regional teams in each sport and gold medallists in each athletics discipline now progress to the nationals round in held in Kampong Cham from September 2-16. 
TRANSLATED BY PANN RETHEA

Collated results from the regions
Phnom Penh
(collated by Hun Samuth)
Soccer – Winner: General Department of Senate, Runner-up: Ministry of Information, Third: CMAC
Basketball – Winner: Phnom Penh, Runner-up: General National Police  
Volleyball – Winner: National Disaster Management Unit, Runner-up: Phnom Penh, Third: CMAC
Athletics – Top team: Human Resource University (6 gold medallists, 1 silver and 3 bronze)
Pailin
(collated by Boeung Kimtor)
Soccer – Winner: Pailin, Runner-up: Siem Reap, Third: Battambang
Basketball – Winner: Pursat, Runner-up: Siem Reap, Third: Pailin
Volleyball – Winner: Oddar Meanchey, Runner-up: Pailin, Third: Battambang
Athletics – Top team: Battambang (5 golds, 1 silvers, 3 bronzes), Runner-up: Siem Reap (4 golds, 4 bronzes), Third: Pursat (2 golds, 6 bronzes)

Stung Treng
(collated by Tuy Bunhoeun)
Soccer – Winner: Mondulkiri, Runner-up: Stung Treng, Third: Kratie
Basketball – Winner: Stung Treng, Runner-up: Mondulkiri, Third: Kratie
Volleyball – Winner: Stung Treng, Runner-up: Kratie, Third Preah Vihear
Athletics – Top team: Svay Reang, Second: Kratie, Third: Preah Vihear

Takeo
(collated by Pov Dara)
Soccer – Winner: Takeo, Runner-up: Kampot, Third: Koh Kong
Basketball – Winner: Takeo, Runner-up: Kampot, Third: Kampong Speu
Volleyball – Winner: Bodyguard Commander Unit, Runner-up: Sihanoukville, Third: Takeo
Athletics – Top team: Takeo (5 golds, 1 silver, 3 bronzes), Second: Sihanoukville (3 golds, 2 silvers, 1 bronzes), Third: Kep (2 golds, 6 silvers, 4 bronzes)

Takeo
(collated by Pen Vuthy)
Soccer – Winner: Kandal, Runner-up: Prey Veng, Third: Kampong Chhnang
Basketball – Winner: Svay Reang, Runner-up: Kampong Chhnang, Third: Prey Veng
Volleyball – Winner: Kandal, Runner-up: Prey Veng, Third: Kampong Cham
Athletics – Top team: Svay Reang, Second: Kandal, Third: Prey Veng

0

Comments

Please, login or register to post a comment

Latest Video

Explore the durian and rubber farms of Kampong Cham

Take a drive north of Kampong Cham, past the dirt roads and the dense greenery.

Kem Sokha talks politics, power and Hun Sen

Kem Sokha, leader of the Cambodia National Rescue Party, sat down with The Post’s Alex Willemyns and Mech Dara to discuss his supporters’ initial disappointment with this year’s

NEC officials tally votes during a recount last week in Phnom Penh.

Cambodia’s National Election Committee last week rejected 33 of 61 complaints filed over the conduct of June 4’s commune election, according to a s

People search for their names on the voter lists at a polling station in Kampong Cham’s Veal Vong commune earlier this month.

Four years ago, when the opposition snatched Kampong Cham away from the ruling party in 2013 national elections, it hinted at a deeper shift taking