Birdlife International Cambodia Programme has found 10 endangered White-shouldered Ibis nests at the Lomphat Wildlife Sanctuary in Ratanakkiri province.
While six of the nests have successfully fledged 12 young that number disappointed bird conservationists as it represented a decrease over the last five years, according to the organisation.
BirdLife reported that last year and this year, researchers found evidence of the rare and almost extinct birds.
Of the nests containing newborns, 50 per cent were discovered outside the Lomphat Wildlife sanctuary boundary, particularly in the Sre Angkrong and Sre Chhrey areas.
“The loss of forest land, hunting and human disturbance are a serious threat to the survival of the White-shouldered Ibis community. All are disturbing factors that caused nests to fail,” the organisation’s report stated.
However, BirdLife is continuing its efforts to protect the nest eggs of the endangered species through working with rangers to increase law enforcement patrols and promoting community involvement in protecting and monitoring nests.
BirdLife Programme Manager Bou Vorsak said in April, his team found more than 30 White-shouldered Ibis in Stung Treng province.
“We are concerned about the survival of the White-shouldered Ibis, which is a rare and endangered species although its presence in Cambodia is overwhelming in the world,” he said.
Vorsak said that several White-shouldered Ibises are present in the Siem Bok district in western Stung Treng province.
Wildlife Conservation Society country director Ken Serey Rotha said only severe penalties for illegal wildlife hunters and raising awareness of local communities in and around protected areas can restore the population of this rare and endangered species.
“Community awareness and engagement is the key to success for conservation work,” he said.
The White-shouldered Ibis is on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. It is estimated that there are just over 1,000 worldwide. Of these, 973 have been found living in the forests of north and northeast Cambodia. The rest are found in Laos, Vietnam and Indonesia.