Logo of Phnom Penh Post newspaper Phnom Penh Post - Winter Olympics gold medal schedule

Winter Olympics gold medal schedule

Winter Olympics gold medal schedule

Schedule of finals at the 2018 Winter Olympics at Pyeongchang, South Korea, from February 9-25

Saturday 10

1615 (2:15pm Cambodian time): Cross country – Women's 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon

1900: Short track speed-skating – Men's 1500m

2000: Speedskating – Women's 3000m

2015: Biathlon – Women's 7.5km Sprint

2135: Ski-jumping – Men's Normal Hill Individual

Sunday 11

1000: Snowboard – Men's Slopestyle

1100: Alpine skiing – Men's Downhill

1515: Cross country – Men's 15km + 15km Skiathlon

1600: Speedskating – Men's 5000m

1850: Luge – Men’s Single 3 & 4 rounds (gold medal awarded)

2015: Biathlon – Men's 10km Sprint

2100: Freestyle skiing – Women's Moguls Final

Monday 12

1000: Figure skating – Team Event (Men’s Single Free, Women’s Single Free, Ice Dance Free Dance)

1000: Snowboard – Women's Slopestyle

1015, 1345: Alpine skiing – Women's Giant Slalom

1910: Biathlon – Women's 10km Pursuit

1930: Freestyle skiing – Men's Moguls Final

2100: Biathlon -- Men's 12.5km Pursuit

2130: Speed skating – Women's 1500m

2150: Ski jumping – Women's Normal Hill Individual

Tuesday 13

1000: Snowboard – Women's Halfpipe

1130, 1500: Alpine skiing – Men's Combined

1900: Short track – Women's 500m

1930: Luge – Women’s Single heat 3&4 (gold medal awarded)

2000: Speed skating – Men's 1500m

2005: Curling – Mixed Doubles

2030: Cross country – Men/Women Individual Sprint Classic

Wednesday 14

1015,1345: Alpine skiing – Women's Slalom

1030: Snowboard – Men's Halfpipe

1500, 1745: Nordic combined – Men's Individual Normal Hill + 10km

1900: Speed skating – Women's 1000m

2005: Biathlon – Women's 15km Individual

2020: Luge – Doubles

Thursday 15

1030: Figure skating – Pairs Free Skating

1100: Alpine skiing – Men's Super-G

1330: Snowboard – Men's Snowboard Cross

1530: Cross-country – Women's 10km Free

2000: Biathlon – Men's 20km Individual

2000: Speed-skating – Men's 10000m

2130: Luge – Team Relay

Friday 16

0930: Skeleton – Men's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

1215: Snowboard – Women's Snowboard Cross

1500: Cross country – Men's 15km Free

2000: Freestyle skiing – Women’s Aerials

2000: Speed-skating – Women's 5000m

Saturday 17

1000: Figure skating – Men’s Single Free Skating

1100: Alpine skiing – Women's Super-G

1300: Freestyle skiing – Women's Ski Slopestyle

1830: Cross country – Women's 4 x 5km Relay

1900: Short-track speed skating – Women's 1500m

– Men's 1000m

2015: Biathlon – Women's 12.5km Mass Start

2020: Skeleton – Women's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

2130: Ski jumping – Men's Large Hill Individual

Sunday 18

1015: Alpine skiing – Men's Giant Slalom

2015: Biathlon – Men's 15km Mass Start

1515: Cross country – Men's 4 x 10km Relay

1315: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Slopestyle

2000: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Aerials

2000: Speed skating – Women's 500m

Monday 19

2000: Speed skating – Men's 500m

2015: Bobsleigh – Two-man Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

2130: Ski jumping – Men's Team

Tuesday 20

1000: Figure skating – Ice Dance Free Dance

1030: Freestyle skiing – Women’s Halfpipe

1900, 2145: Nordic combined – Men's Individual Large Hill, Men's Individual 10km

1900: Short-track speed skating – Women's 3000m Relay

2015: Biathlon – 2 x 6km Women's + 2 x 7.5km Men's Mixed Relay

Wednesday 21

1100: Alpine skiing – Women's Downhill

1315: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Cross Finals

1900: Cross country – Women/men Team Sprint Free

2000: Speed skating – Women/Men’s Team Pursuit

2040: Bobsleigh – Women's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

Thursday 22

1015, 1345: Alpine skiing – Men's Slalom

1130: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Halfpipe

1310: Ice hockey – Women’s Final

1630, 1920: Nordic combined – Men's Team Large Hill + Men’s Team 4 x 5km

1900: Short-track speed skating – Men's 500 m, Women's 1000 m, Men's 5000m Relay

2015: Biathlon – Women's 4 x 6km Relay

Friday 23

0930: Snowboard – Women's Big Air Finals

1000: Figure skating – Women’s Single Free Skating

1100, 1430: Alpine skiing – Women’s Combined (downhill, slalom)

1315: Freestyle skiing – Women's Ski Cross Finals

1900: Speed skating – Men's 1000m

2015: Biathlon – Men's 4 x 7.5km Relay

Saturday 24

1000: Snowboard – Men's Big Air

1100: Alpine skiing – Alpine Team event

1200: Snowboard – Women/Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

1400: Cross country – Men's 50km Mass Start Classic

1535: Curling – Men's Final

2000: Speed skating – Women/Men’s Mass Start

Sunday 25

0930: Bobsleigh – Four-man Heat 3 & 4 (Gold medal)

1515: Cross country – Women's 30km Mass Start Classic

0905: Curling – Women’s Final

1310: Ice hockey – Men’s Final

MOST VIEWED

  • Proof giants walked among us humans?

    For years a debate has waged about whether certain bas relief carvings at the 12th-century To Prohm Temple, one of the most popular attractions at the Angkor Wat Temple Complex in Siem Reap province, depicted dinosaurs or some rather less exotic and more contemporary animal,

  • New US bill ‘is a violation of Cambodian independence’

    After a US congressmen introduced bipartisan legislation that will enact sanctions on Cambodian officials responsible for “undermining democracy” in the Kingdom, government officials and the ruling Cambodian People’s Party on Sunday said they regarded the potential action as the “violation of independence and sovereignty

  • Long way to go before Cambodia gets a ‘smart city’

    Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and Battambang will struggle to attain smart city status without adopting far reaching master plans, according to officials tasked with implementing the program. The brainchild of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (Asean), the smart city program seeks to link up

  • Japan bank buys major stake in ANZ Royal Bank

    Japan's largest bank acquired more than half of ANZ’s shares in Cambodia on Thursday, according to a statement from Kith Meng’s Royal Group. Japan's JTrust Bank, announced that they had acquired a 55% of stake in ANZ Royal Bank. According to a Royal Group