Logo of Phnom Penh Post newspaper Phnom Penh Post - Winter Olympics gold medal schedule




Winter Olympics gold medal schedule

Winter Olympics gold medal schedule

Schedule of finals at the 2018 Winter Olympics at Pyeongchang, South Korea, from February 9-25

Saturday 10

1615 (2:15pm Cambodian time): Cross country – Women's 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon

1900: Short track speed-skating – Men's 1500m

2000: Speedskating – Women's 3000m

2015: Biathlon – Women's 7.5km Sprint

2135: Ski-jumping – Men's Normal Hill Individual

Sunday 11

1000: Snowboard – Men's Slopestyle

1100: Alpine skiing – Men's Downhill

1515: Cross country – Men's 15km + 15km Skiathlon

1600: Speedskating – Men's 5000m

1850: Luge – Men’s Single 3 & 4 rounds (gold medal awarded)

2015: Biathlon – Men's 10km Sprint

2100: Freestyle skiing – Women's Moguls Final

Monday 12

1000: Figure skating – Team Event (Men’s Single Free, Women’s Single Free, Ice Dance Free Dance)

1000: Snowboard – Women's Slopestyle

1015, 1345: Alpine skiing – Women's Giant Slalom

1910: Biathlon – Women's 10km Pursuit

1930: Freestyle skiing – Men's Moguls Final

2100: Biathlon -- Men's 12.5km Pursuit

2130: Speed skating – Women's 1500m

2150: Ski jumping – Women's Normal Hill Individual

Tuesday 13

1000: Snowboard – Women's Halfpipe

1130, 1500: Alpine skiing – Men's Combined

1900: Short track – Women's 500m

1930: Luge – Women’s Single heat 3&4 (gold medal awarded)

2000: Speed skating – Men's 1500m

2005: Curling – Mixed Doubles

2030: Cross country – Men/Women Individual Sprint Classic

Wednesday 14

1015,1345: Alpine skiing – Women's Slalom

1030: Snowboard – Men's Halfpipe

1500, 1745: Nordic combined – Men's Individual Normal Hill + 10km

1900: Speed skating – Women's 1000m

2005: Biathlon – Women's 15km Individual

2020: Luge – Doubles

Thursday 15

1030: Figure skating – Pairs Free Skating

1100: Alpine skiing – Men's Super-G

1330: Snowboard – Men's Snowboard Cross

1530: Cross-country – Women's 10km Free

2000: Biathlon – Men's 20km Individual

2000: Speed-skating – Men's 10000m

2130: Luge – Team Relay

Friday 16

0930: Skeleton – Men's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

1215: Snowboard – Women's Snowboard Cross

1500: Cross country – Men's 15km Free

2000: Freestyle skiing – Women’s Aerials

2000: Speed-skating – Women's 5000m

Saturday 17

1000: Figure skating – Men’s Single Free Skating

1100: Alpine skiing – Women's Super-G

1300: Freestyle skiing – Women's Ski Slopestyle

1830: Cross country – Women's 4 x 5km Relay

1900: Short-track speed skating – Women's 1500m

– Men's 1000m

2015: Biathlon – Women's 12.5km Mass Start

2020: Skeleton – Women's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

2130: Ski jumping – Men's Large Hill Individual

Sunday 18

1015: Alpine skiing – Men's Giant Slalom

2015: Biathlon – Men's 15km Mass Start

1515: Cross country – Men's 4 x 10km Relay

1315: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Slopestyle

2000: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Aerials

2000: Speed skating – Women's 500m

Monday 19

2000: Speed skating – Men's 500m

2015: Bobsleigh – Two-man Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

2130: Ski jumping – Men's Team

Tuesday 20

1000: Figure skating – Ice Dance Free Dance

1030: Freestyle skiing – Women’s Halfpipe

1900, 2145: Nordic combined – Men's Individual Large Hill, Men's Individual 10km

1900: Short-track speed skating – Women's 3000m Relay

2015: Biathlon – 2 x 6km Women's + 2 x 7.5km Men's Mixed Relay

Wednesday 21

1100: Alpine skiing – Women's Downhill

1315: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Cross Finals

1900: Cross country – Women/men Team Sprint Free

2000: Speed skating – Women/Men’s Team Pursuit

2040: Bobsleigh – Women's Heat 3 & 4 (gold medal)

Thursday 22

1015, 1345: Alpine skiing – Men's Slalom

1130: Freestyle skiing – Men’s Ski Halfpipe

1310: Ice hockey – Women’s Final

1630, 1920: Nordic combined – Men's Team Large Hill + Men’s Team 4 x 5km

1900: Short-track speed skating – Men's 500 m, Women's 1000 m, Men's 5000m Relay

2015: Biathlon – Women's 4 x 6km Relay

Friday 23

0930: Snowboard – Women's Big Air Finals

1000: Figure skating – Women’s Single Free Skating

1100, 1430: Alpine skiing – Women’s Combined (downhill, slalom)

1315: Freestyle skiing – Women's Ski Cross Finals

1900: Speed skating – Men's 1000m

2015: Biathlon – Men's 4 x 7.5km Relay

Saturday 24

1000: Snowboard – Men's Big Air

1100: Alpine skiing – Alpine Team event

1200: Snowboard – Women/Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

1400: Cross country – Men's 50km Mass Start Classic

1535: Curling – Men's Final

2000: Speed skating – Women/Men’s Mass Start

Sunday 25

0930: Bobsleigh – Four-man Heat 3 & 4 (Gold medal)

1515: Cross country – Women's 30km Mass Start Classic

0905: Curling – Women’s Final

1310: Ice hockey – Men’s Final

MOST VIEWED

  • Seven positive for Covid-19, Hun Sen confirms local transmission

    Prime Minister Hun Sen announced that there has been local community transmission of Covid-19. However, he urged the people not to panic even though the Ministry of Health announced the discovery of seven new cases on Sunday. Among the victims are Chhem Savuth, the director-general

  • Cambodia at ‘most critical moment’, Hun Sen warns

    Prime Minister Hun Sen said the first community transmission of Covid-19 in Cambodia has led the country to the “most critical moment” that warranted urgent, large-scale operations to contain the pandemic. Hun Sen, who confirmed the first local transmission on November 28, said the source of

  • PM confirms community transmission, calls for unity

    Prime Minister Hun Sen has called on the public to stay calm, unite and follow the Ministry of Health guidelines after the wife of a senior official tested positive for Covid-19 in the Kingdom’s first case of community transmission. The case has drawn criticism

  • Over 110 garment factories close

    A government official said on November 22 that at least 110 garment factories had closed in the first nine months of the year and left more than 55,000 workers without jobs – but union leaders worry those numbers could be much higher. Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training undersecretary

  • Singapore group seeks $14M in damages from PPSP over ‘breach of contract’

    Singapore-based Asiatic Group (Holdings) Ltd is seeking a minimum of $14.4 million relief from Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX)-listed Phnom Penh Special Economic Zone Plc (PPSP) for allegedly breaching a power plant joint venture (JV) agreement. Asiatic Group’s wholly-owned Colben System Pte Ltd and 95 per

  • PM vows to protect Hun family

    Prime Minister Hun Sen has vowed to continue his fight against opposition politicians who he said intend to smash the Hun family. Without naming the politicians but apparently referring to former leaders of the Supreme Court-dissolved Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP), Hun Sen said there